Orioles, Whistlers and Mohouas
Old World orioles belong to the Oriolidae family. They inhabit forest and wooded areas often feeding high up in the canopy. I photographed them in Singapore and Australia.
The gallery features images of whistlers from the Pachycephalidae family that I photographed in Australia. Habitat includes woodland, rainforest, parkland, mangroves, and scrub.
Mohouas from the Mohouidae family inhabits New Zealand’s southern beech forests in Fiordland and Arthur’s Pass. I photographed the endangered yellowhead at Ulva Island.
OW Orioles, Whistlers and Mohouas
OW Orioles, Whistlers and Mohouas Notes
Except for the endangered yellowhead, a New Zeeland endemic, all other featured species are ‘Red List 2019’ assessed as ‘Least Concern’.
Three species of OW orioles feature. Australasian figbirds (Sphecotheres vieilloti) exhibit plumage dimorphism. Displayed images include three sub-species: A male and immature grey-breasted (nominate) together with male and female yellow figbirds (S.v. ashbyi and flaviventris). The other two species are green and black-naped orioles.
The gallery displays four whistler species that were all photographed in Australia including a Northern Territories endemic, the brown whistler.
Yellowheads are an endangered NZ endemic belonging to the incertae sedis Mohouas family. An introduced species to Ulva Island. In 2015, I photographed the individual. The IUCN red list reports that it is possibly extinct on Stewart Island with a total population of 1000 to 3333 mature individuals.
Whistlers, OW Orioles and Mohouas Behaviour
OW Orioles and Whistlers Behaviour Notes
The first four images are a short photo essay of an Australian shrike-thrush (aka little shrike-thrush) foraging on the ground at Peterson Creek in Yungaburra. It managed to seek out and devour a spider. The other images show feeding and vocalisation behaviour. I’ve included a couple of pictures of the endangered yellowhead that flew from tree to tree looking for insects.